SLIG Recruitment ::
  • We recruit highly qualified and experienced Cooks, Waiters, Waitresses, Drivers, Factory Workers, Laborers, Plumbers, Electricians, IT Technicians, Engineers, Nurses and other professionals for working abroad in Canada, USA, UK, Poland, Australia, Romania, Denmark, and India.
  • Read More   

SLIG :: Work Permit/Immigration :: Immigration In Canada

Canada's points score requirement was reduced from 75 to 67 points on 18 September 2003. This means a considerable increase in the number of people who meet the Canada visa requirement for the Canadian skilled worker category. The previous requirement of 75 points from 28 June 2002 meant that even most highly qualified people did not gain enough points.

Overview of Changes

The overall Canada visa requirement has been reduced to 67 points. This will greatly increase the number of people who can come under the skilled worker immigration category. Moving to Canada has become easier.

This is the most popular visa category for an immigration to Canada. If you gain at least sixty-seven points, and can show that you can successfully establish yourself in Canada, it is usually possible to meet the Canadian visa requirement in order to immigrate to Canada under this Scheme.

Factor 1: Education - maximum 25 points

Factor 2: English and French language ability - maximum 24

Factor 3: Work experience - maximum 21 points

Factor 4: Age - maximum 10 points

Factor 5: Arranged employment (maximum 10 points)

Factor 6: Adaptability (maximum 10 points)



You will either need to show the following levels of funds to come under the skilled worker category or have "arranged employment".

  • For a single person $10,168


For a family unit consisting of the following:

  • 2 persons $12,659
  • 3 persons $15,563
  • 4 persons $18,895
  • 5 persons $21,431
  • 6 persons $24,170
  • 7 persons or more $26,910

You do not have to show that you have these funds if you have arranged employment in Canada.

Please note that to be able to successfully immigrate to Canada you will have to show that you are in good health and do not have any criminal convictions.


For more information please visit us once.

                           SLIG WP/Immigration Link : :


                           SLIG Software Link : :